Travelers Hotel - Sacramento, California
Historic hotel near 5th and J in Sacramento, CA.

Building near old town Sacramento, has a beautiful lobby, ornate trim and mosaic floors. An eighth floor was added in 1988. The building is used for government and private office space as well as restaurants. The lion head and "TH" logo trim still adorn the exterior.

According to The Sacramento Old City Association:

The Traveler’s Hotel opened in 1914 as one of the finest and most modern hotels on the Pacific Coast. Six stories tall, it was constructed of reinforced concrete and locally manufactured brown brick. Designed by architects Clarence C. Cuff and Maury I. Diggs the hotel was full of modern conveniences. These conveniences include dust chutes, laundry chutes, a central vacuum system and Sacramento’s first ice water circulating cooling system, which pumped water into all 226 rooms for cooling. This building was constructed by the Ransome Concrete Company, one of the originators of reinforced concrete. Founder E.L. Ransome wished to design an inexpensive means to build a fireproof and permanent construction. His idea was to use old cables, from San Francisco’s cable cars, to reinforce the concrete structure thereby combining the strength of iron with the strength of concrete. The hotel has been rehabilitated using the Federal Tax Credit program.
428 J street
Sacramento , CA USA