WPA Chandler High School - Chandler, OK
The largest WPA-built school in Lincoln County

The former Chandler High School, located at 515 Steele in the northwest section of Chandler was constructed by the WPA during a three-three period beginning in 1940, at a cost of almost $110,000.

This is a beautiful building in the Art Moderne style, accentuating the horizontal lines. The building is built in a T-formation, with a two-story section at the center containing offices and a large auditorium at the rear. Off to the north and south are one-story wings with 13 classrooms. Above the auditorium portion is a library, and beneath the auditorium is a partial basement used as a bandroom.

The building is constructed of native limestone with a concrete foundation and the roof is flat with a white cast coping. It is a beautiful building, even today. At the entrance on the east side, and the doors on the north and south are cast ornamental plaques depicting various school-related activities. There are also etched quotations.

The school opened on September 7, 1942 and remained open until 1994. When the school closed, the building continued to house the district administrative offices, as well as a Chandler School District museum. We were unable to ascertain whether the offices and museum still occupy this building.

This building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Document for its New Deal connection is on Page 9 of the NRHP nomination application (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1940-1942