Abbottstown Rotary - The Center of Town - Abbottstown, PA
18S E 330309 N 4417067
If there was anything which truly typified the lure and old-fashioned charm of the Lincoln Highway, it would be here in possible the most beautiful center of town of this small, quaint, beautiful town.

I seriously considered waymarking separately the individual attractions which coexisted with the highway until I realized that it was all of them in their totality which made this a perfect Lincoln Highway site. Everything to discover here centers around this Lincoln Highway circle. Although the town seriously predates the highway, dating back to 1753, the townspeople had the good sense to understand the impact and lure of the highway so since the turn of the last century, they have done their best to build themselves up even more around the highway, using it as their primary centerscape.

When I visited in September of 2010, I knew I had to get out of the car right away and snap some pictures, the place truly resembles a place lost to time. Some of the sites are a beautifully landscaped circle with the towns name inside of it, an old 100 year old church, Lincoln Highway interpretives, a town bell with dedicated pavers, some mid 19th century structures with some amazing friezes, a general store and an old gas station. The charm and allure of this place immediately will be known to you if you visit. Also, The oldest restaurant in Abbottstown goes to the Altland House located on the small town's square. It has services for everything from rooms to rent, a formal dining area upstairs, and the Underside for a more casual atmosphere. The structure is absolutely beautiful!

I discovered this town on the way to Gettysburg. I stayed with friends in York, PA and decided to visit that Civil War town. On the way, I also discovered another Lincoln Highway town called New Oxford (coming soon to a Lincoln Highway waymark near you). This town (as of 2000) only has a populations of 905!

Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Other Icon