St Saviour's Church, Dartmouth, Devon
30U E 458814 N 5577866
This ancient church is situated right in the centre of the heart of Dartmouth. Hidden behind the shops and restaurants it has witnessed much of Dartmouth's history.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The church was consecrated by Bishop Brantyngham on 13th October 1372. It was first dedicated to the Holy Trinity but by 1430 the church was known as St Saviours.
Work on the church started in 1335 but stopped because of legal problems. It is not clear when work restarted but the building was ready for consecration in 1372. Later the tower was built higher when the Nave and Aisle roof were raised. Building work then continued in the Nave up to the present Screen and sometime before 1408 the Chancel was built. This was paid for by John Hawley II. The two side chapels were then constructed giving the church its cruciform shape. All this work was completed in a short space of time by church building standards and was mainly finished by 1440.
The only original walls are those of the west end and trancepts and possibly part of the Chancel. The remainer having been rebuilt during restoration in the 17th century. There was further restoration during the later part of the 19th century and during this period the Vestry was built.
There are many interesting features within the church including the south door. This was originally thought to date from the 1631. However research by the Victoria and Albert Museum has discovered that the door wood is old enough to date from before 1372 when the church was consecreted
The church tower has a ring of eight bells and are of a great age.
Building Materials: Stone