CITY HALL - Fredericksburg, VA
Built in 1813, the former city hall was used by both sides during the American Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

CITY HALL (open 9-5 weekdays). Princess Anne St. between William and George Sts., is a gray-painted two-story brick building, with one-story wings. Narrow steps lead to three entrance stoops. Built in 1813, it houses city offices and the chamber of commerce. Council records preserved here date from 1782. In 1824 La Fayette was given a public reception in the assembly room. The hall housed soldiers of General Whittle's Confederate brigade in 1862, and later was used as Union barracks and hospital.

---- Virginia - A Guide to the Old Dominion State, 1940.

The "front" of the building faces east over a market square. The gray paint has been removed to have a red brick building. Now the Fredericksburg history museum. $7 adults/$2 students. Open noon-5pm daily. link

Book: Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 218