St. George's Episcopal Church - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 284886 N 4242247
Located at 905 Princess Anne Street in downtown Fredericksburg, St. George’s Church has been an active minister to the community.
Location: Virginia, United States

The present St. George’s Church building was built in 1849. It was the third to be constructed on this site. The first was a wooden structure built in the 1730s; the second, a more substantial brick building, was erected in 1815.

The current St George’s Church building stands as a fine example of the Romanesque Revival style of architecture popular in the mid-19th century. It was designed and built by Robert Cary Long and H.R. Reynold of Baltimore. The exterior focal points are the three main round-arched doors and windows. The central tower and steeple, long familiar city landmarks, have survived the ravages of time and war.

Throughout the more than 285 years of its existence, St. George’s Church has been an active force in the community. During the Colonial Period, the Church was responsible by law for the welfare of orphans, widows, the sick and the needy in the community. From 1795 to 1802, the Church established male and female charity schools. Before the War Between the States, it operated Sunday Schools for black children. During the same war, it was used as a hospital and for revival meetings. Today, St. George’s continues its commitment to the community by helping to create and support such organizations as the Fredericksburg Senior Citizens, Rappahannock Big Brothers/Sisters, the Interfaith Council, Hospice, the Homeless Shelter, and Hope House.

From the church website: link

Active Church: Yes