Puente Hills Mall - Industry, CA
Puente Hills Mall is located in Industry, CA.

"Puente Hills Mall was built in 1974 after the completion of the Pomona Freeway a few years earlier. It opened with four primary anchors in a cross-shaped design by architecture firm Victor Gruen Associates. Two anchors departed in 1996, The Broadway (at the time purchased by Macy's) and JC Penney. At the time of JC Penney's departure, the mall had about a 50% occupancy. The mall was extensively renovated afterwards and now features a 20-screen AMC Theatres multiplex, and stores traditionally found in power centers such as 24 Hour Fitness and Burlington Coat Factory, in addition to the remaining two original anchors, Macy's (formerly Robinsons-May) and Sears. It also includes popular stores such as Forever 21, Hollister, Old Navy, Hot Topic, Zumiez, Aeropostale and Pac Sun. To ensure that theater patrons enter via the mall, there is no entrance from the parking lot directly to the theater lobby. However, there are exits that lead directly to the parking lot.

Today the mall is almost fully occupied and is the regional hub of a shopping and entertainment district that includes restaurants, auto dealerships, big-box stores, and a go-kart track." (visit link)