Muzeum a galerie severniho plzenska - Marianska Tynice, CZ, EU
Museum and Gallery of the Northern pilsen Marianska Tynice.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Regionalni muzeum umistene v arealu byvaleho cisterciackeho poutniho mista 40 km severne od Plzne.
Kostel Zvestovani Panny Marie, jednopatrova budova proboststvi a ambity s freskovou vyzdobou byly postaveny podle planu Jana Blazeje Santiniho v 18. stoleti.
Muzeum je zde od roku 1952.

Regional museum situated on the formel Cistercian pilgrimage site 40 km north of Pilsen.
The monumental Annunciation church, the onestoried Provosts Residence and the ambulatory with fresco paitings were built according to the plans designed by Jan Blažej Santini in the 18th century.
The museum has been located in this Baroque edifice since 1952.

free counters
Theme:
The museumś permanent exhibitions are devoted to the regionś historical development from prehistoric times to the 20 th century.

Street Address:
Muzeum a galerie severniho Plzenska Museum and Gallery of the Northern Pilsen Region) Marianska Tynice 1 331 41 Kralovice Czech Republic

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Season begins for visitors to the 1st 05th 2010 April Monday - Friday. . . . . . . 9:00 to 3:00 p.m. (weekdays) May-September daily except Mondays. . . 9:00 to 6:00 p.m. October daily except Mondays. . . 9:00 to 5:00 p.m. November to March Monday - Friday. . . . . . . 9:00 to 3:00 p.m.

Cost: 40.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium