Radar Memorial - St Aldhelm's Head, Dorset, UK
30U E 566845 N 5603418
This important memorial stands on the clifftop commemorating the important work completed at the old Radar Station.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

In the 1990s a local resident from Worth Matravers designed, presented the plans and successfully sculpted this memorial; he was Tony Viney.

The memorial consists of stainless steel representing two radar dishes. They are displayed to be similar to a fire basket to merge both of these warning methods into one sculpture of symbolism. Local residents assembled the sculpture and the base provides a good seat.

Unveiled on 27th October 2001 by Sir Bernard Lovell the ceremony was attended by radar veterans. The occasion was marked with a fly past of light aircraft and tea at Leeson House where Sir Bernard described the history of the Radar Station.

The text on the memorial reads:
'THIS MEMORIAL COMMEMORATES