Jay Bird-Union School, Church, and Cemetery
A marker covering a wide history of the area.

Marker Text:
This well-traveled route, known locally as Jay Bird Lane, dates from the early 1860s. In 1883 land-owners donated three acres to preserve the nearby Jay Bird camp meeting grounds. Residents soon built a frame building, officially serving the Union Grove School Community. The Jay Bird Freewill Baptist Church also met here, and a cemetery was established, with the earliest marked grave dating to 1884. The school closed in 1919 and the building was destroyed by a 1940's tornado. A 1945 structure was replaced in 1974 by the Cemetery Association, hosting a meeting each first Sunday in June. Texas Sesquincentennial 1836-1986.