Cox's Yard - Stratford -upon- Avon. Warwickshire
30U E 588754 N 5783169
A Themed Riverside Pub at Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire. Set around a converted timber yard on the River Avon waterfront it hosts a Family Pub and Patio, Music Venue, the Attic Theatre, English Tea Room and Riverside Coffee Shop.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

history of building:
When in 1839, James Cox moved his fledgling timber merchant's business to Avon Bridge Wharf, he could never have imagined that over 160 years later visitors would be arriving at the same site to be welcomed to a family entertainment complex called Cox's Yard.

During the great Victorian boom, there would have been wharves and warehouses lining the banks of the River Avon as businesses and the local population grew. James Cox and Son supplied timber to builders in Stratford and the surrounding area and gained a great reputation for providing the finest materials for many of today's historic buildings in Shakespeare Country.

Just as Cox and Son's business was located at the very heart of Stratford's business community, so the new Cox's Yard is playing a central role in the life of the town, and offering visitors a unique location for Drinking, Dining and Entertainment on the river.

Stratford owes its very existence to the river and the Avon plays an important role in the 21st century Cox's Yard.

Cox's Yard features a Family Pub with riverside patio for drinking and Dining, as well as our continental style Riverside Café serving freshly baked pastries, cakes and a wide range of beverages.

Entertainment is offered throughout the week at Cox's Yard. The Attic theatre provides workshops and performs plays for young children.

There is lots of fun with entertainers in the front courtyard this summer, and relaxing jazz and acoustic sounds will be played live regularly on the Riverside Patio.
The Music room is the "only dedicated entertainment venue in Stratford" offering a variety of evenings such as Comedy, Live rock music, Blues and Party nights featuring brilliant tribute bands covering material by Fleetwood Mac, Coldplay, Jimi Hendrix, Bon Jovi and many more.
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes