Watertower, Humboldt, South Dakota
Small town watertower.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Humboldt is located in Minnehaha County about 20 miles west of Sioux Falls, the state’s largest city.

The town began with a survey of the township by William Neely in August of 1859 at which time the boundary lines were drawn.

Subdivisions were made in June 1867 when H.T. Austin drew the lines. In 1880, the township residents named the town in honor of Gernan naturalist-botanist-scientist, the Baron Alexander Von Humboldt. In 1879, the Chicago, St.Paul, Minneapolis, and Omaha railroad was built with a stopping place in Humboldt. The first township board meeting was held July 16, 1881. The first school was established on Section 11 with Adelbert Oaks as the teacher. The first post office was in the F.B. Lockwood home and store in April 1890.

The plot of land which is now the city of Humboldt was surveyed and staked out into blocks in July 1891. Humboldt boasts of being the highest point between the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers. The bras markers are on the old Farmers Bank, the former Western Bank and Humboldt Elementary School.

St. Ann's School was built in 1920 and opened in 1921, with enrollment of 110, including boarding students. From 1921 to 1968 records show 680 students graduated from the 8th grade. After 47 years the school closed. The building was used mainly for church functions after the closing. After 61 years the building started to crumble and repair was costly so the building and contents were sold at auction to be torn down.

As of July 2009, the city had a population of 539, which reflects a 3% increase from the 2000 census.

Information courtesy of city website.