Jilemnice Chateau / Zámek Jílemnice, Jilemnice, Czech Republic
33U E 535690 N 5606624
Originally a Renaissance chateau on the site of a Gothic stronghold remodeled in the pseudo-Renaissance style at the end of the 19th century.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN

Originally a Renaissance chateau on the site of a Gothic stronghold was built by the Krinecký family of Ronov. Then the property was inherited by the Harants of Polžice and Bezdružice. In 1701 the chateau was bought by the active noble family of Harrach, who enlarged the chateau (1714, 1895) and gave it its present look. During the Second World War their assets were confiscated and after the war the building and the lands were in the possession of Czechoslovak authorities. At present, the chateau is the residence of the Krkonoše Museum. Among the exhibits is also the unique mechanical Metelka nativity scene, as well as the finest linen fiber in the world.

CZ

Zámek pochází z 16. století,kdy jej nechali postavit Krinectí z Ronova.Od nich panství zdedili Harantové z Polžic a Bezdružic a v roce 1701 zámek koupil pokrokový rod Harrachu. Ti v letech 1714 a 1895 rozširovali do dnešní podoby. Puvodní zámek mel pouze západní krídlo s hodinovou veží. Za fašistické okupace behem 2. svetové války byl jejich majetek zkonfiskován a rodina Harrachu pronásledována režimem. Po válce budova a pozemky pripadly ceskoslovenskému státu.
Dnes je zde Krkonošské muzeum s expozicí dejin lyžarství a pohyblivé betlémy. Nachází se nedaleko námestí asi 200 metru.Cesty jsou dobre znacené. U zámku je krásný park.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact