3/4 Ton 4x4 Ambulance (M43), Little Falls, MN
Vintage military ambulance at Camp Ripley near Little Falls, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This vintage ambulance is part of the outdoor displays at the Minnesota Military Museum at Camp Ripley near Little Falls, MN. The Military Museum is a treasure trove for military equipment displays, aircraft, tanks, weapons, vehicles and more. Inside it is another treasure trove of military displays covering all of America's wars and other campaigns, with uniforms, weapons, artifacts and more.

The information sign on this ambulance reads:

3/4 Ton 4x4 Ambulance M43

The M43 Dodge ambulance dates from the Korean War (1950-53). It was built on a modified M37 frame and power train. The patient area has a ventilation system, surgical dome light, and gasoline fired heater. There is a sliding door between the driver's compartment and the patient area in the rear. With stretcher brackets on the walls, it can hold four litter patients or six sitting patients plus attendant.

The ambulance displayed here has an unusual history. Following service with the Air Force and the Floodwood, Minnesota Volunteer Fire Department, it was acquired by Jack and Dian Jarvis of Chisholm. They drove it for two years in parades througout the Iron Range - complete with driver, medic and humorous four- person litter team - before donating it to the museum. It has now been restored to its appearance as a 1952 Army ambulance.

Technical data: Weight, 5,697 lb; Dodge T245 6-cylinder 230 cubic-inch engine, 78 hp at 3,200 rpm, Cruising range 225 miles, Top speed, 55mph

Restoration by members of 322nd Maintenance Co., USAR New Brighton
Location restrictions:
Located in the outdoor display area of the Minnesota Military Museum on the grounds of Camp Ripley near Little Falls, MN. Open to the public with limted winter hours.