Repeating town clock (Opakovací hodiny), Jílemnice, Czech Republic
33U E 535803 N 5606449
One of the busiest clocks in Europe chiming 1020 times in one day / Jedny z nejpilnejších hodin v Evrope odbíjejí 1020 krát denne.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The tower of the Town Hall features a unique clock from the mid-19th century fitted under the roof during its reconstruction in 1851. It strikes every quarter of an hour in such a way that it is possible to tell the number of quarters and hours by their tones. Moreover they repeat the number of whole hours every hour in a different tone. For example: at a quarter past eleven the clock will strike the small bell once and the middle bell eleven times; at twelve it will strike the small bell four times, the middle bell twelve times and the large bell twelve times, twenty eight strikes in total. That amounts to 1020 strikes a day.

CZ

Unikátní opakovací hodiny na veži jílemnické radnice se pod vežní strechu dostaly pri prestavbe budovy v roce 1851. Odbíjejí každou ctvrthodinu tak, že z poctu úderu a jejich tónu lze rozeznat pocet ctvrtí i celých hodin. Navíc v každou celou hodinu pocet celých v jiném tónovém zabarvení opakují. Napríklad ve ctvrt na dvanáct odbijí 1x na malý a 11x na prostrední zvon, ve dvanáct hodin odbijí 4x na malý, 12x na prostrední a 12x na velký zvon, celkem 28x. Za den tak vyslechneme celkem 1020 úderu.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted