Alfred Palmer R.O.I. - Church Hill, Swanage, Dorset, UK
30U E 573365 N 5606801
On the fence surrounding St Mary's church in Swanage is this information plaque about Alfred Palmer.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:
'Alfred Palmer R.O.I. (1877 - 1951)
Alfred Palmer came to Swanage after a lifetime of travel and high achievement. He was educated at Dulwich College and at the Royal Academy Schools under J.S. Sargent R.A. who urged him to go on to study in Paris with Marcel Baschet and Jean Paul Laurens. He exhibited regularly at the Paris Salon and his paintings and sculpture were soon gracing the Royal Academy, the Royal Society of British Artists and the Societe Royale des Beaux Arts in Brussels.

Working in pastel, chalk, crayon, tempera, oil and water colour, his was a representational art. His search for colour in light took him through Europe to the rich sun of Egypt, Morocco, the Holy Land - and South Africa where he was commissioned for mural and sculptural work for public buildings including the New Station in Johannesburg and the Children's Hospital in Durban. He also poured his skills and energy into native paintings and studies in Zululand.

All this he brought to Purbeck in 1940, staying first with his daughter Francesca at Fir Tree Cottage in Langton Matravers, then moving with his wife, Mary, to one of the cottages in Church Hill, Swanage. He took a studio in Commander McCousland's house opposite.

Attracted and invigorated by the quality of light, the subtleties of tone in sea, sky and stone, he found particular inspiration from the quarrymen at Seacombe, catching them at work and rest.

A founder member of the Purbeck Arts Club, his familiar figure was "striking and dignified, lovable and sincere". It was written of him "Palmer has resided in many countries...rubbed shoulders with princes and peasants...a man who has warmed both hands before the fire of life" in his own words - "I was impelled in my paintings to make a furious attempt to get some life into things."

Jeremy Paul'

With this information is a portrait of Alfred Palmer and a print of Church Hill, Swanage created in 1937.
Type of Historic Marker: Information Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Jeremy Paul