St Mary's Church Windows - Church Hill, Swanage, Dorset, UK
These beautiful stained glass windows can be found in St Mary's church in Swanage.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The majority of the church is 19th century except for the 14th century tower. The nave was built in 1859-60 by T.H. Wyatt and Clifton & Robinson built the south transept in 1906-8.

The east window and the Creation window date from the mid and late-twentieth century. The themes of the windows show the birth of Christ, 'Be thou faithful unto death - Revelations II 10', The Hill Crest School War Memorial, The Royal British Legion, a colourful rose window and many other Biblical scenes.

There is an information card about the Hill Crest War Memorial Window. This window was donated by Mr and Mrs Lloyd, the friends of Alister Lloyd and the pupils, staff and parents of Hill Crest School. It is a memorial to those who gave their lives in World War II who were members of the school.

Scenes from the Life of St David are dedicated to Alister C. Lloyd (south), the Life of St George are to the other Hill Crest Boys (north). This window was designed by Mr Martin Travers A.R.C.A. and was dedicated on 21st November 1948.

More detail can be seen in the gallery.
Type of building where window is located: Church