P 99 Y 15 - Abbotstown, PA
18S E 332559 N 4417874
Neat, little mid-19th century mile marker on the old Lincoln Highway, predates the Father of All Roads by about 50 years but still characterizes the culture of the road. There are a few of these separated by of course, a mile.

While traveling to Gettysburg on the Lincoln Highway, I was on the lookout for interesting markers and other roadside attraction. I spotted this as I sped by and had to hit the brakes and turn around. There is ample parking to visit this historic marker. It is very old and kind of worn. This part of the Lincoln is very remote with lots of open land and scattered homes. This marker is located to the right of a house. The house number is 7473 W. King Street/Route 30. There is no curb, only asphalt and grass.

The stone is maybe a foot or so high and a rounded top, looking more like a tombstone for one of the Keebler Elves than a mile marker. The first line reads P 99 and the second line reads M 13. There is also a third line with a G which is probably for Gettysburg but the dirt has covered it. So, looking at the map, from this point, the only significant place which is 99 miles away is Philadelphia, which looks more like 96 miles but they didn't have Google Earth and maybe didn't use City Hall. This may have been before City Hall which would make this a mid 19th century stone.

Then there is the "M". The only M I could find thirteen mile away is Maryland but it is more like 11. Coincidentally, York is accidentally 13 miles away but I cannot reconcile the two to make sense. I imagine the G is Gettysburg, which if it was, the number next to it would probably read 15.

Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Other Icon