50th Anniversary of the Battle of the Bulge - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549587 N 3255697
A small monument marking the 50th anniversary of the Battle of the Bulge in the Ardennes that occured Dec. 16, 1944 thru Jan. 25, 1945.

The veteran survivors of this WW2 epic Battle of the Bulge erected a small monument with a plaque commemorating that 50 years had passed since the fateful battle turned the tide in favor of the Allied forces, but at great cost. The Battle of the Bulge is the biggest battle of World War 2 and was the one that depleted the German forces of their reserve troops, airplanes, and other general supplies(1). This battle was the beginning of the end of the German empire and of WW2. This monument is placed between the Korean War memorial and the Vietnam War memorial in downtown San Antonio, near 100 Auditorium Drive, where Auditorium Drive intersects Jefferson Street. There is also a WW1 memorial to American War Mothers in this general area just yard north. And, two blocks south, in Travis Park, is a Confederate Civil War memorial as well. So, within a few tenths of a mile along Jefferson Street, one can view a Civil War, WW1, WW2, Korean, and Vietnam War memorials. This 50 year anniversary monument is made of red granite with a bronze plaque mounted on its face. It reads: "1944 - Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge - Ardennes - 1994/ Dedicated to the gallent and victorious men and women who participated in the Battle of the Bulge, World War II, 16 December 1944 thru 25 January 1945 in Belgium and Luxembourg. The greatest battle ever fought by the United States Army. The verterans of the Battle of the Bulge assembled here on 6 September 1995 placed this tablet to commemorate the 50th anniversary of this ever-famous American victory." Source reference: (1) (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans who fought in the Battle of the Bulge

Date of dedication: September 6, 1995

Who Put it Here?: The veterans who fought in the Battle of the Bulge

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is between the Vietnam War memorial and the Korean War memorial in downtown San Antonio, where Auditorium Drive and Jefferson Street meet.