Fulda Depot
Southwest Minnesotas only eastlake 2-story train depot
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Fulda Depot is the only surviving Eastlake-style 2-story depot in Southwest Minnesot. It was built in 1880 on a platform between 2 sets of train tracks making
Loading and boarding the train rather easy. In 1902 the depot was moved to its current location. The first train to come thru Fulda was on September 7, 1879.

By 1895 there were 4 daily freight trains and passenger trains going thru Fulda .then by the 1920’s with car and trucks growing in use and popularity slowed down the train usage.

In September 1979 almost a 100 years from the first train passing thru Fulda the last train came thru Fulda. In 1980 the two sets of tracks were removed.

Now the Depot sits at its current location for vistors to stop by and see.

Information gathered from Fulda Heritage Society