Church of Saint James - Avebury, Wiltshire, UK
Historic Church of England church in Avebury, Wiltshire, UK.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Church of Saint James in Avebury is listed as a Grade I building by English Heritage. The church was built during many phases of construction. The earliest portions of the church to the Anglo-Saxon/pre-Norman period with estimates of about 1000 A.D. as the earliest construction. The Normans made prominent changes to the design of the building, most notably the carved arch south doorway. Alterations to the church building continued from the 12th century into the 19th century. A significant renovation of the church was done in 1879. The church is surrounded by a fairly large churchyard cemetery. The church continues to serve its congregation and the village of Avebury.
Building Materials: Stone