Hugh Mercer - Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 284258 N 4242460
Dr. Hugh Mercer, who moved to Fredericksburg to practice medicine upon the advice of George Washington, fought and was killed in the American Revolution.
Location: Virginia, United States

Official Description: A standing portrait of Hugh Mercer with sword drawn in his proper right hand and scabbard hanging on his proper left side. His proper left hand is raised to his chest. Inscription: EDWARD V. VALENTINE SCULPTOR 1905 SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF HUGH MERCER, BRIGADIER GENERAL IN THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, HE DIED ON THE 12TH OF JANUARY, 1772, OF THE WOUNDS HE RECEIVED ON THE 3RD OF THE SAME MONTH, NEAR PRINCETOWN(sic), NEW JERSEY, BRAVELY DEFENDING THE LIBERTIES OF AMERICA, THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES IN TESTIMONY OF HIS VIRTUES, AND THEIR GRATITUDE, HAVE CAUSED THIS MONUMENT TO BE ERECTED Located in the green space in front of the Kenmore historical home. Dr. Hugh Mercer emigrated to America, fought in the French and Indian War, became a close friend of George Washington, and on his advice settled in Fredericksburg. Here he practiced medicine and conducted his apothecary shop. He entered the Revolution as a colonel of militia but was a brigadier general when he was killed at the Battle of Princeton.
TITLE: Hugh Mercer

ARTIST(S): Edward Virginius Valentine