Charles de Gaulle - Quebec, Quebec, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Charles de Gaulle, né le 22 novembre 1890 à Lille dans le département du Nord et mort le 9 novembre 1970 à Colombey-les-Deux-Églises (Haute-Marne), est un général et homme d'État français.

Après son départ pour Londres en juin 1940, il est le chef de la France libre qui résiste face au Régime de Vichy, à l’occupation allemande et italienne de la France pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Président du Gouvernement provisoire de la République française de 1944 à 1946, dernier président du Conseil de 1958 à 1959, il est l’instigateur de la fondation de la Cinquième République, dont il est le premier président, de 1959 à 1969.

Il est l’unique grand maître de l’ordre de la Libération.

Je n'ai pas plus d'informations. J'aimerais savoir qui l'a installé à cet endroit et pourquoi. N'hésitez pas à me contacter, XeresDan si vous avez plus de détails sur mes Waymarks.

Charles de Gaulle, born November 22nd, 1890 in Lille in the North department, died November 9th, 1970 at Colombey-les-Deux-Eglises (Haute-Marne), is a general and statesman French.

After his departure for London in June 1940, he became the leader of Free France, which holds out against the Vichy regime, with Italian and German occupation of France during the Second World War. Chairman of the Provisional Government of the French Republic from 1944 to 1946, the last president of the Council from 1958 to 1959 he was the instigator of the founding of the Fifth Republic, which is the first president from 1959 to 1969.

It is the only Grand Master of the Order of the Liberation.

I don't have any more informations. I wold like to know who installes it there and why. Feel free to contact me, XeresDan if you have more details on my Waymarks.