Hoover Hotel - Whittier, CA
11S E 404167 N 3760207
The Hoover Hotel, located in the Historic Uptown District of Whittier California, is a good example of Mission/Spanish revival architecture.

7035 Greenleaf Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602

The six story Hoover Hotel was Designed by David Bushnell.

"When the Hoover Hotel opened in 1930, the Hoover's 100 guest rooms and elegant ballrooms were the most prestigious place for out-of-town visitors to stay in the Whittier area, and for locals to conduct receptions and other events." (1)

Following World War II the Uptown Whittier area deteriorated both economically and physically. The hotel fell into disrepair and was further damaged in the Whittier Earthquake in 1987. (2)

"In 2001, the property was redeveloped as Seasons at the Hoover, an affordable housing project with 50 units for low-income senior citizens. The total cost of the redevelopment project was $7.7 million." (1)

The hotel was added to the Added to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 2002.