All Saints Church, Writtle. Essex
A sturdy round chimney on the side of this lovely old Saxon Church in Writtle, Essex
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

All Saints' Church has stood at the heart of the ancient manor of Writtle for over 1,000 years, during which generation upon generation has used the same building for Christian worship, baptisms, weddings and funerals. The main part of the church still in use today was built in about 1230, but there is clear historic evidence to show that there was a church either on or near the present site in Saxon times; evidence remains in the present fabric to show that the building of 1230 was in fact a reconstruction and enlargement of a Norman church.

The Domesday Book mentioning a church and priest in Writtle suggests that Christian worship in the village pre-dated the Norman Conquest; the early 13th century nave and chancel seem to be extensions of an 11th century construction which itself replaced a Saxon church.

During the mediaeval period, the church "changed hands" several times, revenues being received by the Prior of Bermondsey in the 12th century, and then by the Hospital of the Holy Ghost in Rome from the early 13th; the turbulent reign of Richard II saw the church being seized by the king, eventually coming under the control of William of Wykeham's New College, Oxford in 1399.
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: brick with fancy pattern around top