Margaretting - Essex
A sign depicting MARGARET of ANTIOCH at Margaretting in Essex.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

History

Margaretting is a village listed in the Domesday book and sits
astride the Roman Road running from London to Chelmsford and on to Colchester. It centres around the crossroads and village pond.

The village was originally known as “The Manor of Ginge
Margaret”. “Ing” is an old Saxon word for “meadow” and “Margaret” is derived from the patron saint of the local church - St Margaret of Antioch in Pisidia (a popular saint of the Middle Ages).
The pond is thought to have been dug in the last quarter of the 18th century. As a road-side pond it would have been used as a watering place for horse drawn vehicles and for carters to drive through to wet and tighten the wheels of their carts.
A traditional red telephone box, a sign depicting St Margaret, an information board and some seats are now located by the pond.

Occasion Commemorated: Queen Elizabeth 2nd's Silver Jubilee

Location: On the High Street By the pond