Igreja Nossa Senhora das Angústias Bell Towers - Horta, Portugal
26S E 358153 N 4265679
The Igreja Nossa Senhora das Angústias is a 17th century structure located in Horta on Faial Island in the Archipelago of the Azores, Portugal. This Baroque church has two bell towers, each containing four bells.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

"The Igreja Nossa Senhora das Angústias, erected in the 17th century on the foundations of a 15th-century chapel, is the only church in town that turns its back to the sea. It houses the tombs of Horta’s founder van Hurtere and his wife and it has a bronze plaque on the floor reminding of Martin Behaim, the renowned German cartographer and creator of the first globe, who lived on the island for about 10 years and got wed in the original chapel. Also noteworthy, a beautiful example of an earthen Christmas crib from the 18th century and the coat-of-arms of the town’s influential families covering the ceiling of the choir. Severely damaged by the 1998 earthquake, this church is still undergoing reconstruction and renovation works at the time." [UPDATE: Restoration of the church is complete.]

-- Source

Additional information about this historic church, including information on the construction date, are available on Wikipedia

Address of Tower:
Rua Vasco da Gama