Richard Henry Dana Jr. - Dana Point, CA
This is near the Stature of Richard Henry Dana.

"In 1835, Dana arrived on board the brig Pilgrim, a tall masted sailing ship out of Boston, bound for the California coast. Fore reasons of health, Dana had left his studies at Harvard and at age 19 signed onto the Pilgrim as a common sailor. Later he vividly described life on ship and on shore in his famous book, Two Years before the mast (1840).

The Pilgrim anchored in this small harbor to trade for valuable hide from the local cattle ranchos to supply the shore factories in Massachusetts. Several oxcart loads of the hides were brought to the cliffs. 'Down this hight we pitched the hides, throwing them as far out into the air as we could...' so they landed on the beach for loading on the Pilgrim.

Dana was so impressed by the beauty of the terrain with its dramatic cliffs and promontory that he described the cove as 'the only romantic spot' on the coast.

After completing his law degree at Harvard, Dana had a distinguished career in maritime and international law. His experience as a seaman, his intense sense of justice, and one day on the California coast : 'that if God should ever give me that means, I would do something to redress with whom my lot had so been cast.'

1884 Dana Point was named in his honor, in memory of his brief visits and enthusiastic description if this beautiful place."
Group that erected the marker: Dana Point

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: