"Jumbo" Sherman Assault Tank M4A3E2
Jumbo Sherman Tank located at Camp Ripley near Little Falls, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This Jumbo Sherman tank is displayed in the outdoor area of the Minnesota Military Museum on the grounds of the National Guard's Camp Ripley near Little Falls, MN. The museum is a must see both for the many outside displays of tanks, weapons, vehicles and aircraft, but for the indoor displays of uniforms, weapons and artifacts highlighting US military history from the early frontier days to present day.

The information sign reads:

"Jumbo" Sherman Assault Tank (M4A3E2)

The M4 tank, known as the "Sherman", was the most common tank used by U.S. forces in World War II. There were many models and variations in the M4 series. The M4A3E2 displayed here was built in June 1944 to provide close infantry support in the Normandy campaign. Additional armour was welded to all frontal surfaces, turret, sideplates and hull top of the M4A3 medium tank in order to create a heavy assault tank. It weighed 10 tons more than the standard M4A3, and, as a result, was nicknamed "Jumbo". They were able to absorb hits that would have destroyed standard Shermans and they were popular as lead tanks in an attack or column.

Only 254 Jumbos were built and only a few still exist. This particular M4A3E2 was shipped to Camp Ripley after the war and was used for training until 1959.

Technical data: Crew of 5; 75mm M3 gun plus three mounted machineguns; Weight 42 tons; Top speed 22mph; Maximum grade ability 60%; Ford V-8 1,100 cubic in. engine of 450hp @2600 rpm; Cruising range under average conditions was 100 miles .06 mpg

Restoration in 1986 by members of 747th Maintenance Bn, Camp Ripley
Location restrictions:
Located at Minnesota Military Museum on grounds of Camp Ripley, open to the public year round with limited hours and days in winter.