Gamble Mansion Sugar Roller - Ellenton, FL
Located on the grounds of The Gamble Mansion and Plantation

The Gamble Mansion is located at
3708 Patten Avenue
Ellenton, Florida

At the close of the Seminole War in 1842, this frontier was opened to settlement. Major Robert Gamble and other sugar planters soon located along the rich Manatee River valley, and by 1845 a dozen plantations were producing for the New Orleans market.
The Gamble sugar mill, one of the south's largest, was destroyed by Union raiders in 1864.
(from Florida Historical Marker Number F-162)

The sugar mill at Gamble plantation was destroyed during the Civil War and large segments of the brick walls of the destroyed sugarhouse were removed in subsequent years. The mill site was acquired by the state in 2002 in hopes of preserving what remained of this important component of the Gamble plantation. Vegetation has been removed from around the ruins and a fence has been erected to allow viewing of the site while providing for its protection.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Sugar Cane Crushing Mill Rollers

Approximate age: 160

Still in Use?: No

Location:
Located on the grounds of The Gamble Mansion 3708 Patten Avenue Ellenton, Florida Phone: (941) 723-4536 Website information at: www.floridastateparks.org/gambleplantation/default.cfm

Fee for Access: yes