Rosebud & District Centennial Museum - Rosebud, MB
12U E 363994 N 5684925
At the south end of Boomtown Trail, you will discover that Rosebud Centennial Museum highlights the pioneer and ranching history of the Rosebud, Redland and Beynon area where Indians, cowboys and settlers were drawn to this beautiful valley.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The building that houses the Rosebud Centennial Museum had a colourful past. In the 1920's and 30's it was a Mah Joe's Laundry. Later it was used as a farm implement and bulk oil dealership and then was coffee shop for several years. The building sat empty and was in a state of disrepair when the Rosebud Lions Club decided to fix it up and open a museum. An official opening was held in 1967 with then Lieutenant Governor Grant MacEwan in attendance. Most of the original artifacts were collected from local farms and residences. In 1979 the operation of the Museum was taken over by the Rosebud Historical Society with a couple of key figures instrumental in the ongoing success of this lovely unassuming collection that features a large display of aboriginal artifacts, tools of the times and tells the tales of Stampede heros.
Theme:
Pioneer History