Runsten , Huddinge
Iron Age- Medieval
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

To carve, carve or paint on rocks is a centuries old tradition. From Stone Age rock carvings of today's graffiti paintings, all reflecting the need to leave a message for passersby. During the Viking Age, it was usually on the memorials for relatives. Then as now, the messages were placed prominently next to roads and bridges and painted in bright colors.

In Huddinge there are several inscriptions, but only one is left in its original location. On a rock in Glömsta it is carved: "Sverker was performed by the bridge after the creditor Gunn, (his) mother good". Sverker were probably Vikings and stood here for thousands of years ago during the Iron Age, and hoped that his work would be preserved, for posterity.

In Ågesta are the remains of a rune. The text is still preserved, reads: "Tore and Sven (?)... rock ... father." The text can be reconstructed in part: "Tore and Sven raised this stone after his father." It is associated with a different rune on Farsta page, the text reads "Tore and Sven erected stone after Vinjut, his brother, Helga's son".

Parts of two rune stones found in Huddinge, one in Lissma and one that is now walled in Huddinge church's southern side.

When we made excavations in the Spirit of Central Flemingsberg found a strange stone picture. It is probably 400-500's and has an image carved, as is common on Gotland picture stones.