Pioneer Building Front - Seattle, WA
10T E 550085 N 5272275
The Pioneer Building in the historic Pioneer Square section of Seattle is a beautiful Richardsonian Romanesque style building designed by Elmer Fisher that has very ornate stonework about and above the main entrance.
Location: Washington, United States

In the Pioneer Square section of Seattle is the Pioneer Building that dominates the city square. This building is a brick and stone building, designed by Elmer Fisher, a local architect who designed about half of the buildings after Seattle's Great Fire of 1889. The front entrance is near the center of the building, facing the square, and it is surrounded by beautiful and ornate stonework that extends all the way to the roof.

The entrance is in an alcove that has a semi-circular arch. Flanking the entrance is reddish stone-work in the form of several columns. The arch is formed by the grey stonework that is supported by the red columns. In that arch are carved the words "Pioneer Building," and other detail work is carved in the area between the letters, above the columns, and the borders around the letters. Roughly hewn stones are around the letter carvings, then two projections above them with detailed carvings jut out that are the bases to two tall grey stone columns that go up to the roof above the 6th floor. The stonework around the second floor windows have column and arch features around the windows. At the top of the building, between the grey columns, is carved stone work in a red stone that bears the words "Pioneer Building."

The Pioneer building was completed in 1892, after the Great Seattle Fire. It was designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque style that was popular at that time.

By the 1960s the Pioneer Square area was in disrepair, and the buildings around were largely empty. These buildings, including this one, were threatened with demolition. One building next to the building, the Seattle Hotel, was demolished, but local citizen efforts saved others including the Pioneer Building. In 1978, the building was included on the National Register of Historic Places.

Now, among other things, the building is the headquarters of the Seattle Underground Tour, which includes the stories of various buildings and businesses in this area.
Artist: Elmer Fisher

5th Avenue and Yesler Way Seattle, WA