Epperson Park
A historical marker about Epperson Park in Williston, Florida, USA.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"Epperson Park. Williston was incorporated as a town in 1897; chartered as a city in 1929.

On October 10, 1914, this area was designated as a public park by the mayor and town council in a deed from J.B. and P.A. Epperson.

An electrical distribution system was purchased for $33,000 on June 11, 1923, from the Williston Manufacturing Company. Included was the generator, ice plant, cold storage tank, water tank, one ten year old bay horse named Charlie and a wagon with harness. This generator was used seven years to produce electricity and had a capacity of 100 kilowatts.

The howitzer 8" M2 cannon was secured by the city from the Anniston Alabama Army Depot on April 30, 1975."
Marker Number: None

Date: None