Stroud Area Veterans Monument - Stroud, OK
A dedication to Stroud Area Veterans in downtown Stroud

At the corner of N. 2nd Avenue and Main Street (Route 66) in downtown Stroud is a small landscaped area named Ed. Smalley Centennial Park. Located here is a beautiful three-monument memorial to those men and women from the area who served their country. In front of the three monuments is a large brick area, with the names of many who contributed to making the memorial possible.

The grey granite monument on the east side has an etched, draped flag, and reads:
"Stroud Area Veterans Monument/In honor of those who served the United States of America in war and peace." Beneath that are the seals of the five branches of military, Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps and Coast Guard. Beneath that are the words: "Since the first men left the Stroud area in 1898 to defend their country, until the present day, our people have been proud of the 1300 young men and women who have served in the Armed Forces. This land is a better place because of the sacrifices they made."

Beneath these words on this same monument is a quotation from Winston Churchill which reads: "'Not in vain' may be the pride of those who survived and the epitaph of those who fell." "Dedicated December 10, 1999"

In the center, a second granite monument has an etched eagle at the top, with a picture of a serviceman kneeling in prayer and below that, the words: "In the shadow of liberty there are many benefits of freedom for us all, but, they are protected at a cost of great personal tragedy."

The third granite monument also has an etched, draped flag and quotes from John 15:13 "Greater love has no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends."

Beneath that in script: "Carved on this granite, as in our hearts, are the names of our Stroud area veterans who were killed in action while serving the United States of America."

Beneath that:
World War I (7 names)
World War II (18 names)
Korea (1 name)
Vietnam (6 names)

On the back of the first monument are the words: "Memorial sponsored by American Legion Post No. 257, Stroud American Legion Auxiliary, Stroud Historic Neighborhood Assn. and the names of the Memorial Committee (7) and area Contributors.

This is a very lovely and very solemn memorial and it sits right at curbside in the downtown area of this town.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):