(May be gone) Elam - Broken Arrow, OK
The Elam Hodge Farm was established here in Indian Territory in 1901

Historical marker noting the location of the Elam-Hodge Farm established in 1901 in Indian Territory. This is one of numerous historical markers placed around the city. Many are for historical homes, some for original Broken Arrow businesses, and others for interesting locations. This marker is located on the south side of E. 111th St, just west of S. 145th East Avenue.

Text on marker:
ELAM
An early settlement near this area in the Creek Nation in Indian Territory, founded in 1901 by W.T. Brooks, N.L. Sanders, W.N. "Newt" and M.C. "Mac" Williams, the town was named in honor of Elam Hodge who owned the land. A post office was here from 25 September, 1901 to 28 September, 1906.
(BA 100 Yr. History, Pg. 57)
Broken Arrow Centennial