William Hannan House - Bothell, WA
10T E 559372 N 5289718
The William Hannan House, now located at the Park at Bothell Landing, is a Queen Anne style house that is now the headquarters for the Bothell Historical Society and Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

In Bothell, at the Park at Bothell Landing, is a cluster of historical buildings and structures. This building, the William Hannan House, is a Queen Anne style house [see nomination form link] that is currently the headquarters for the Bothell Historical Society and Museum.

The house is a one-and-a-half-story structure, painted green with yellow and brown trim. The house is generally a long rectangle, with a dormer-like addition, making the roof into an elongated cross (cross-gable). The porch extends on two sides of the house and have posts with cut-outs and other ornamentations between them.

The house is currently a local historic landmark. The nomination form has a lot of information about the house. The house was originally located on Main Street, near 102nd Avenue. It was moved in 1978 to the present location, where it was complete restored to its appearance in its first remodeling in 1916. The building was also brought up to current code standards, and a ramp was added to make the entrance handicap accessible.

The house had been open for tours up until the road reconstruction started. They have a sign posted on the door and window near the door about the project, and the society hopes to reopen in 2012. Meantime, if you park in the city parking lot about 3 blocks north and walk down, you can still walk around the house and the other historic buildings there.

Other source

Bothell Historic Landmark Nomination Form