The Wayside Cross - Tarrant Crawford, Dorset, UK
30U E 562640 N 5630628
This old Wayside Cross can be found along a quiet lane at the crossroads near Tarrant Crawford and Spetisbury.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

There is an inscription on the base of the cross which reads:

'THIS WAYSIDE CROSS WAS RESTORED & SET ON NEW STEPS
ON THE OLD SITE BY MANY FRIENDS OF TARRANT CRAWFORD
ANNO DOM MDCCCCXIV'

Wikipedia describes the area (website below):

'Tarrant Crawford is a small village at the end of the Tarrant Valley in Dorset, England. It is mainly a farm with a few houses. OS maps show it at the position of Tarrant Abbey, an even smaller village with only three houses. Although still part of the farm, it is referred to by the locals as a separate village. It is famous for its cross.

Tarrant Abbey Farm was in medieval times the site of Tarrant Abbey, founded in the 12th century by Ralph de Kahaines (of nearby Tarrant Keyneston) as a Cistercian nunnery, later supposedly the richest in England.

Two famous people are associated with the abbey. The first is Queen Joan, the wife of Alexander II of Scotland and daughter of King John of England (Richard I's brother and successor) who is buried in the grave yard (supposedly in a golden coffin). The second is Bishop Richard Poore, builder of Salisbury Cathedral, who was baptised in the abbey church and later (in 1237) buried in the abbey, which he founded. He was at one time Dean of the old cathedral at Old Sarum, and later became bishop of first Chichester, then Salisbury and finally Durham.

St. Mary's Church, near Tarrant Abbey Farm, is known for its 13th and 14th century wall paintings, many of which are in a remarkable state of preservation.

The 1881 census says - No. of households/schedules 11, Uninhabited houses 0, Males 31, Females 30, Total 61.'
Type of Historic Marker: Wayside Cross

Give your Rating: