Forest Retreat - Carlisle, KY
16S E 756947 N 4247153
This historical marker honors Thomas Metcalfe, a captain in the War of 1812, and provides information about his historic home, Forest Retreat.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Metcalfe also served as Kentucky governor and as a United States Senator. The historical marker is located on the road adjacent to his home on Highway US 68 near Carlisle, Kentucky.

The marker text reads as follows:

"Built in 1820 by Thomas Metcalfe, born Va. 1780, died 1855, buried here. Capt., War of 1812; member Congress 1819-28; Governor 1828-32; Ky. Senate 1834-38; U.S. Senate 1848-49, completing Crittenden's term. "Old Stone Hammer" laid the foundation, 1797, of Governor's Mansion, now used by Lieutenant Governor, and built Green County Courthouse, 1806, in use, 1964."

From Wikipedia:

"Metcalfe's political career began in 1812 when he was elected to represent Nicholas County in the Kentucky House of Representatives. His service was interrupted by the War of 1812. In 1813, he raised a company of volunteers and commanded them at the Battle of Fort Meigs. While he was away at war, the voters of his district re-elected him to the Kentucky House; only thirteen votes were cast against him. He continued to serve in the Kentucky House until 1816."

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1964

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways

Location/Address:
Highway US 68