Union Depot Railroad Museum - Mendota, IL
An active train station also hosts a railroad museum.
Location: Illinois, United States

The visitors to the Union Depot Railroad Museum must enter through the restored portion of the 1886 depot which is also the Amtrak Station.

The newly constructed Union Depot Railroad Museum portion of the depot hosts an HO scale miniature railroad layout depicting Mendota in the late 1930s and various memorabilia from Burlington Northern, Illinois Central, and Milwaukee Railroads. Of course, there is a gift shop for you to take home a souvenir of your favorite line.

This section of the museum is open Wednesday through Sunday from noon to 5:00 p.m. between Memorial Day and Labor Day. Otherwise the museum is only open on Saturdays and Sundays from noon to 5:00 p.m.

The static rolling stock and engine are available for public display at all times, but however, the interiors can only be visited during normal museum hours.

The museum's pride and joy, the Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy Steam Engine #4978 was built in 1923 at the original cost of $55,296.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes