Kings Road Meets Apalache Trail - Jacksonville, Florida, USA
17R E 436689 N 3355490
An historical plaque about the junction of Kings Road and Apalache Trail is located at Hemming Plaza in downtown Jacksonville, Florida.

The plaque reads as follows:

"At this spot the Kings Road met the Apalache Trail, so connecting the English colonies and the Spanish settlements of the West with St. Augustine and New Smyrna."

The following additional information about this historic site is from the Financial News & Daily Record:

"The slab of coquina with the brass plaque attached commemorating the exact spot where the Apalache Trail and The Kings Road connected is located on the northeast corner of Hemming Plaza across Duval Street from City Hall. When the two trade routes met in the late 1700s, the new interstate highway (even though it wasn’t thought of as that back then) provided a way to move people and supplies from the colonies in Florida up the east coast to the British settlements."
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque on Rock

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Jacksonville Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution

Give your Rating: