Union League of America marker - Pekin, IL
State historical marker denoting the founding of the Union League of America in Pekin, IL in 1862.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription:
On June 25, 1862, the Union League of America was founded at Pekin, Illinois, to promote patriotism and loyalty to the Union. Its members hoped to counter Northern disillusionment with President Lincoln's military policies after early Union defeat in the Civil War. Although closely allied with the Republican Party, the League sought to enroll all Union supporters, regardless of party. the league developed into a statewide and then a national organization. By December, 1863, it claimed 140,000 members in Illinois and almost a million nationwide. After the War, the League councils in the south were concerned with franchising the Negro and working for their education.

From Wikipedia:
"A group of 11 men gathered in Pekin on 25 June 1862 to establish the first council of the Union League of America, to promote patriotism and loyalty to the Union in the Civil War. Its members hoped to counter Northern disillusionment with President Lincoln's military policies after early Union defeats in the American Civil War. Although closely allied with the Republican Party, the League sought to enroll all Union supporters, regardless of party.

By December 1863, the Union League claimed 140,000 members in Illinois and almost one million nationwide. The Union League movement focused on providing medical supplies to the Army, training nurses, and advocating equality for slaves. As the War gradually turned in favor of the North, the Union Leagues shifted to political endorsements, favoring Republicans who advocated full equality and voting rights for African Americans. The Union League played a prominent role in supporting Lincoln in his closely contested re-election in 1864. By the end of the Civil War, membership in the Union League of America grew to two million. Most of the clubs continue today, often in prominent civil roles. For example, the Union League Club of Chicago has been credited with founding many of the city's major cultural organizations and venues, including the Art Institute of Chicago, the Orchestra Hall, the Auditorium Theater, and the Field Museum."

How interesting! Just happened to see this plaque out of the corner of my eye while driving through town looking for other waymarks. Learn more about the Union League Club at (visit link)
County: Tazewell

Historical Society: Union League Club of Chicago and The Illinois State Historical Society

Dedication Date: 01/01/1975

Location: The marker is located in downtown Pekin, mounted on a wall, facing east at the northwest corner of Capital and Court Streets (300 block of Capital Street).