Historic Davenport Mural - Davenport, OK
One of three terrific murals in Davenport. This one tells of the town's history.

Located on the north side of the newspaper office building at 209 Broadway, is a mural painted by Bob Palmer Studios. Bob Palmer is an art educator in Oklahoma, and is known for creating many of the murals you see throughout Oklahoma. He teaches mural painting and his students have the pleasure of painting these gems all over the State. He has also painted murals throughout the U.S. and in several foreign countries.

This mural is painted with Anchor Paint Co. paints on a red brick wall. On the far West end is a man picking cotton; to the east of that, a depiction of the town in the early 1900s. At the center of the mural is a drawing of the Davenport Cotton Company from days gone by, as well as a painting of two Davenport policemen and their vintage vehicle. On the East end of the wall is a wooden wagon with occupants. The artists have cleverly incorporated the building's air conditioning unit into the side of the wagon, almost as if it were a storage box strapped onto the wagon itself.

Be sure to see the other mural located on Broadway in Davenport, as well as the welcome sign mural north of downtown.
City: Davenport, OK

Location Name: 209 Broadway - newspaper building