Liberty Island - New York City, NY
18T E 580775 N 4504678
Liberty is best known for its famous landmark, the Statue of Liberty. Unbeknown to many is that this island is actually located in the state of New Jersey.
Location: New York, United States

"Liberty Island is a small uninhabited island in New York Harbor in the United States, best known as the location of the Statue of Liberty. Though so called since the turn of the century, the name did not become official until 1956. In 1937, by proclamation 2250, President Franklin D. Roosevelt expanded the Statue of Liberty National Monument to include all of Bedloe's Island, and in 1956, an act of Congress officially renamed it. It became part of the National Register of Historic Places site Statue of Liberty National Monument, Ellis Island and Liberty Island in 1966.

Statue of Liberty

The national monument is a gift from the people of France to mark the American Centennial. It was agreed the people of the United States were to build the base and the French people were responsible for the statue and its assembly in the States. The site was authorized by an Act of Congress on March 3, 1877. The construction of the statue was completed in France in July 1884. The cornerstone was laid on August 5, 1884, and after some funding delays, construction of the pedestal was finished on April 22, 1886. The statue arrived in New York Harbor on June 17, 1885 on board the French frigate Isère, was stored for eleven months in crates waiting for its pedestal to be finished, and was then reassembled in four months. On October 28, 1886, the Statue of Liberty was unveiled by President Grover Cleveland. The name Liberty Island was made official in 1956."

-- Source

Jurisdiction

"Liberty Island and Ellis Island have been the property of the United States government since 1800 and 1808, respectively. Historical circumstances have led to the unusual situation of Liberty Island and 3.3 acres (13,000 m2) of Ellis Island being exclaves of one state, New York, located completely within another state, New Jersey. The dominion, jurisdiction, and sovereignty of the islands have variously been the subject of a colonial land grant, a provincial governor's directive, and an interstate compact, as well as several court cases and U.S. Supreme Court decisions. Liberty Island and the acreage on Ellis Island are part of New York City which are completely surrounded by the municipal borders of Jersey City, including 24 acres (97,000 m2) created by land reclamation at Ellis Island and riparian areas. Jurisdiction not superseded by the federal government falls to the appropriate state."

-- Source

Liberty and Ellis Islands are open daily except December 25th. Ferries to the island depart from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Liberty Island closes at 6 p.m. and the last ferry returns to Battery Park by 6:30 p.m.