Greetings from Washington - Seattle, WA
10T E 548076 N 5275309
The scene depicted on this "Greetings from Washington" postage stamp appears to be from the vantage point of Kerry Park in Seattle, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The postage stamp depicts the Seattle skyline, including the famous Sky Needle that was built as the landmark feature of the 1962 "Century 21" World's Fair in Seattle. In the background is Mt. Ranier.

"Kerry Park is a 1.6 acre (6,500 m²) park on the south slope of Queen Anne Hill in Seattle, Washington, located at the corner of 2nd Avenue W. and W. Highland Drive. According to a plaque on a wall in the park, "Kerry Park [was] given to the City in 1927 by Mr. and Mrs. Albert Sperry Kerry, Sr., so that all who stop here may enjoy this view," which encompasses downtown Seattle, Elliott Bay, the West Seattle peninsula, Bainbridge Island, and Mount Rainier. The park was one of the many stops on the finale episode of the third season of Amazing Race. The park was also featured as the opening scene in the 1999 film "10 Things I Hate About You"."

-- Source

Stamp Issuing Country: United States