Guggenheim Museum - New York, NY
18T E 587821 N 4515193
Famous architect Frank Lloyd Wright was honored on a U.S. postage stamp in 1966. The stamp also includes the Guggenheim Museum, one of Wright's most famous designs, in the background.
Location: New York, United States

About Frank Lloyd Wright:

"Frank Lloyd Wright (born Frank Lincoln Wright, June 8, 1867 – April 9, 1959) was an American architect, interior designer, writer and educator, who designed more than 1,000 projects, which resulted in more than 500 completed works. Wright promoted organic architecture (exemplified by Fallingwater), was a leader of the Prairie School movement of architecture (exemplified by the Robie House, the Westcott House, and the Darwin D. Martin House), and developed the concept of the Usonian home (exemplified by the Rosenbaum House). His work includes original and innovative examples of many different building types, including offices, churches, schools, skyscrapers, hotels, and museums. Wright also often designed many of the interior elements of his buildings, such as the furniture and stained glass.

In 1966, the United States Postal Service honored Wright with a Prominent Americans series 2¢ postage stamp."

-- Source

About the Guggenheim Museum:

The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum (often referred to as "The Guggenheim") is a well-known museum located on the Upper East Side of Manhattan in New York City, United States. It is the permanent home to a renowned collection of Impressionist, Post-Impressionist, early Modern, and contemporary art and also features special exhibitions throughout the year. Designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, it is one of the 20th century's most important architectural landmarks."

-- Source

Stamp Issuing Country: United States