Land Run Mural - Davenport, OK
Scenes from Harpers Weekly, this is the tallest mural on Route 66.

Just south of Route 66, on Broadway Avenue in downtown Davenport you will find a massive mural on the south side of the historic Farmers Bank Building, constructed in 1905.

This mural was painted by Bob Palmer, and his art students. Palmer is a renowned art educator and he and his students have provided murals throughout Oklahoma, other States and several foreign countries. He particularly enjoys creating historical murals for small Oklahoma towns. You have probably seen many of his murals throughout Oklahoma. This mural is the tallest along Route 66. It is 32 feet high, painted on the south brick wall of an historic two story building.

It depicts the Sac and Fox Land Run of 1892; Nettie Davenport, the first postmistress for whom the town is named; a stagecoach and horses and an early settler family and their home. This mural is awesome.
City: Davenport, OK

Location Name: On south side of 224 Broadway