Berrien County - GHM 010-3 - Berrien Co., GA
17R E 285645 N 3454700
The Berrien County state historic marker is located on Davis St (US 29) at the Courthouse in Nashville, GA.

Berrien County

Berrien County, created by Act of Feb. 25, 1856, was named for John MacPherson Berrien, "the American Cicero," who was born Aug. 23, 1781 and died Jan. 1, 1856. He was Jusge of the Eastern Circuit, U.S. Senator and U.S. Attorney General. The county seat, Nashville, was named for Gen. Francis Nash of N.C., distinguished soldier of the Revolution. First county officers, commissioned April 21, 1856, were: Sher., John Studstill; Clk. of Courts, Richard A. Peeples; Tax Rec., John A. Money; Tax Col., John M. Futch; Cor., James Dobson; Sur., Seaborn J. Bradford; Ord., John Lindsey.

GHM 010-3 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1955

Type of Marker: Highway