Frieze Art @ the Guardian Trust Building - York, PA
18S E 352591 N 4425091
One Hundred year old relief work graces the front of this former bank and contributing structure to the York Historic District.

There are circular frieze designs above the entrance and along the middle floor in rectangular panels.

From my previous waymark about this site:

Nice old bank on a very old and busy intersection in the heart of this historic district. There are columns out front and all sorts of neat relief work. Today the building has been converted being used as legal offices for Barley Snyder LLC.

The York Historic District Nomination and Inventory form is unique in that there are no narratives for the contributing structures, only abbreviations for basic information in various columns next to each individual listing. The form has all the contributing structures in a list, alphabetized by street name. Therefore, all descriptions will be done by waymarker observation or other internet resources. The nomination form was sent to me via electronic mail in PDF form by Christine H. Messing from the NR/NHL Archives (Christine_H_Messing@contractor.nps.gov) as well as a hard copy sent to me in the mail. To read portions of the original nomination document without narratives go HERE. I did manage to learn from the brief mention of this former bank was built in 1903, two stories, is made of brick and built in the Classic Revival style.

I converted the listing from the nomination form to an image and included it in the photo gallery.

100 East Market Street York, PA, 17401