Don Pedro Menéndez de Avilés - St. Augustine, Florida, USA
17R E 469669 N 3306822
A statue of Don Pedro Menéndez de Avilés stands in front of the historic Alcazar Hotel in St. Augustine, Florida, USA. On the base of the statue is a plaque bearing his coat of arms.

The statue of Pedro Menéndez de Avilés (a Spanish admiral and explorer who founded St. Augustine, Florida in 1565) stands high atop a pedestal in front of the historic Alcazar Hotel, which now contains the St. Augustine City Hall and the Lightner Museum. The statue was a gift from St. Augustine's sister city, the city of Avilés, Spain, in 1972. The sculpture is a replica of the statue near Menéndez's tomb in his ancestral home of Avilés.

An internet link to the Menéndez de Avilés coat of arms does not appear to exist; however, there is a link to the city of Avilés coat of arms, which is depicted on the left half of the Menéndez de Avilés coat of arms (visit link).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Don Pedro Menéndez de Avilés

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The statue bearing the coat of arms is located on the grounds of the historic Alcazar Hotel, which now houses the St. Augustine City Hall and the Lightner Museum.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
The left side of the coat of arms depicts the coat of arms for the city of Avilés, Spain. It consists of an armed vessel under sail with a cross on the main mast and a saw on the ship's bow breaking a large chain suspended between two castles. The right side of the coat of arms consists of six birds (possibly crows) laid out from top to bottom in rows of two.

75 King Street St. Augustine, Florida 32084 USA